Langhosen M40 for EM and NCO

Sturm Miltec

New product

Field-gray German trousers issued to the Army and Waffen-SS ground units

More details

By buying this product you can collect up to 72 loyalty points. Your cart will total 72 loyalty points that can be converted into a voucher of 1,44 €.


72,00 € Tax included

Weight :0.95 kg
Dispatch in 2 working days

Size guide
XSSMLXLXXLXXXL
US SIZE30323436384042
EU SIZE46485052545658
FR SIZE40424446485052
Waist8184869197102107
Inseam68717376788183
Lenght99101104106109111114
tallas

We recommend look the label of the clothes that you usually use everyday, such as trousers, jackets, t-shirts, etc ...

Another less recommendable option is take you measurements with light clothing, as indicated below:

  • Head: with a measure tape, take the circumference of the head at the forehead.
  • Collar: with a measure tape, take the circumference of the neck, leaving one or two centimeters to spare.
  • Shoulders, take the measure of the shoulders in the back from one extreme to another.
  • Chest, take a circumference of the chest with measure tape, pass the tape under the arms.
  • Sleeve, measure from shoulder to wrist .
  • Waist, measure the waist circumference at the height of the belt.
  • Tall pants, measure from waist to ankle, approximately.

 The pattern of the clothes can vary between manufacturers, it is recommended to chose the same size that you usually wear in your daily clothes.

Request more information

Langhosen M40 for EM and NCO

Langhosen M40 for EM and NCO

Field-gray German trousers issued to the Army and Waffen-SS ground units

* Required fields

Cancel or 

More info

The "M40" service trousers were made to the same pattern as the "M37" trousers, but in field gray wool. The M36 trousers had been made in "stone gray" wool, but the National Socialist government ordered an end to the production of stone gray wool to simplify the wartime production supply line. The Army adopted this enforced change in early 1940 and the first M40 field gray trousers began to appear around the time of the campaign in Russia. However, the Army had well over 15,000,000 pair of stone gray trousers already issued to the troops, plus millions more in stock and millions of yards in stockpiled stone gray wool. This ensured that stone gray remained the predominant color of Heer trousers until mid-war. Thereafter, field gray trousers such as the M40 trousers, M42 "Keilhosen", and the M43 "Rundbundhosen" began to predominate, although some troops were still wearing stone gray at the end in 1945.

30 other products in the same category: